Best Window AC Units 2026: 10 Models Compared With Real Prices & CEER Ratings
- $371 buys the Midea U MAW08V1QWT โ the quietest, most efficient 8,000 BTU window AC you can get (CEER 15.0, 32 dBA, inverter).
- CEER 15.0 is the new 2026 benchmark for an efficient inverter window AC. ENERGY STAR Most Efficient needs 13.5+. Non-inverter units sit at 9โ11.
- 35โ50% energy savings from an inverter compressor vs a non-inverter โ the price gap has closed to about $50โ$100, paid back in 1โ2 summers.
- R-32 refrigerant (GWP 675, replacing R-410A's 2,088) is now showing up in 2026 Midea and TCL models โ a small environmental and efficiency win most buyers won't notice.
- $25โ$100 utility rebates are your only 2026 savings on a window AC. The federal Section 25C credit never covered room ACs and expired anyway. Check the ENERGY STAR Rebate Finder.
The window air conditioner market has quietly reinvented itself in the last five years. In 2020, an "efficient" window AC had a CEER around 12 and an inverter compressor was a premium feature you paid $150+ extra for. In 2026, inverter technology is the default for anything above the cheapest budget tier, CEER 15.0 is the new efficiency floor for a recommended unit, and a wave of U-shaped and over-the-sill designs (Midea U, GE Profile ClearView, Hisense L-shape) let you keep using your window instead of locking it shut all summer.
At the same time, two things most competing "best window AC" articles still get wrong. First, the federal Section 25C tax credit never covered room or window air conditioners โ it applied to central systems, heat pumps, and furnaces โ and it expired for everything on December 31, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA). So if you see a 2026 guide promising a federal tax credit on a window AC, that guide is wrong twice. Your only 2026 savings on a room AC come from utility rebates. Second, the Midea U-shaped AC had a 2025 recall over mold growth โ the redesigned drainage is in current retail stock, but anyone buying used or refurbished needs to verify they're getting a post-recall unit.
We compared 10 window ACs across the categories that actually matter in 2026 โ efficiency (CEER), noise (decibels), smart features, install difficulty, and real August 2026 street prices. All prices below were verified against Amazon, Home Depot, Lowe's, Walmart, and Costco listings this month.
The 10 Best Window AC Units of 2026 Compared
| Model | BTU | Room Size | CEER | Noise | Price (Aug 2026) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midea U MAW08V1QWT | 8,000 | 350 sq ft | 15.0 | 32โ42 dBA | $371 | Best overall (quietest, U-shape) |
| Midea U Plus MAW08U1QWT | 8,000 | 350 sq ft | 15.0+ | 32โ42 dBA | $359 | Best upgraded (Matter, redesigned bracket) |
| LG Dual Inverter Smart LW1022IVSM | 10,000 | 450 sq ft | 15.0 | 44โ58 dBA | ~$450โ$500 | Best traditional-shape inverter |
| Frigidaire Gallery GHWW085TE1 | 8,000 | 350 sq ft | 15.0 | quiet | $458 | Best air-quality monitoring |
| Windmill AC WhisperTech | 8,000 | 350 sq ft | 15.0 | 42โ50 dBA | $419 | Easiest install (no assembly) |
| Windmill Lite | 6,000 | 250 sq ft | โ | moderate | $198 | Best small-room smart AC |
| Hisense HLAW0825TW | 8,000 | 350 sq ft | 15.0 | quiet | $340 | Best value runner-up (L-shape) |
| GE Profile ClearView AHTT08BC | 8,300 | 350 sq ft | 15.0 | 40 dBA | ~$500โ$569 | Best ultra-quiet over-the-sill |
| TCL H5W33M | 5,000 | 150 sq ft | ~11โ12 | moderate | ~$169โ$199 | Best budget small-room |
| Whirlpool 24,000 BTU | 24,000 | 1,000โ1,300 sq ft | ~15 | ~58 dBA | ~$725 | Best large-room/open-concept |
Prices verified August 2026 at Amazon, Home Depot, Lowe's, Walmart, and Costco. Prices fluctuate seasonally โ window ACs are cheapest in spring and late fall and most expensive during heat waves. The Midea U Plus is sometimes cheaper than the standard Midea U because Home Depot runs promotions; buy whichever is in stock and cheaper on the day you order.
1. Midea U MAW08V1QWT โ Best Overall
The Midea U has been Wirecutter's top window AC pick since 2020, and the 2026 version is still the unit to beat. The U-shaped design is the whole point: the compressor hangs outside the window and the inside section sits below the sill, so you can still open and close your window โ something no traditional box-shaped window AC allows. The inverter compressor runs as quiet as 32 dBA on low (about the volume of a whisper in a library), uses roughly 35% less energy than a non-inverter unit, and earns a CEER of 15.0 with an ENERGY STAR Most Efficient 2025 designation.
The catch is installation. The U-shape requires a bracket that mounts to your window frame, and getting it right matters โ a poorly installed U can let the unit tilt, drain improperly, and (as the 2025 recall showed) grow mold. Take the install seriously, follow the updated drainage instructions, and run it on the auto/eco setting on mild days so the fan and dehumidifier cycle normally. Smart-home controls work via the Midea SmartHome app, Alexa, and Google Assistant. Available in 8,000, 10,000, and 12,000 BTU sizes. The 8,000 BTU is $371 at Amazon.
Midea U 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Inverter Window AC
Quietest and most efficient model tested. Cools 350 sq ft, CEER 15.0, 32 dBA, ENERGY STAR Most Efficient.
2. Midea U Plus MAW08U1QWT โ Best Upgraded
The U Plus is the newer version of the long-running Midea U, with a slightly higher efficiency rating, Matter certification (the new cross-platform smart home standard, so it works natively with Apple Home, Google Home, and Alexa without each brand's app), and a redesigned bracket that makes installation a little less painful. Performance is nearly identical to the standard U โ both are excellent. The reason to seek out the Plus specifically is if you want Matter compatibility or you find it on sale (it's currently $359 at Home Depot, sometimes cheaper than the standard U). If neither applies, buy whichever is in stock.
3. LG Dual Inverter Smart LW1022IVSM โ Best Traditional-Shape Inverter
If you don't want a U-shaped unit โ maybe your window won't accommodate the bracket, or you prefer a traditional box that drops straight into a standard window opening โ the LG Dual Inverter Smart is the strongest pick. It's Forbes Vetted's overall best window AC of 2026. The "dual inverter" means two compressors work in tandem, which LG claims reduces vibration and noise compared to a single-inverter design; in practice it's not quite as silent as the Midea U (44โ58 dBA vs 32โ42) but it's still much quieter than any non-inverter unit. CEER is 15.0, ENERGY STAR certified, and it's available in an unusually wide range from 8,000 to 23,500 BTU, so you can match almost any room. The 10,000 BTU size covers 450 sq ft for about $450โ$500. LG's ThinQ app controls it, with Alexa and Google Assistant.
4. Frigidaire Gallery GHWW085TE1 โ Best for Air Quality
This is the window AC for someone who also cares about what's in the air, not just the temperature. The Frigidaire Gallery has built-in air quality monitoring and can be upgraded with a better filter to function as a real air purifier โ useful if you have allergies, wildfire smoke, or pets. It's an inverter unit with CEER 15.0, quiet operation, and smart-home controls. The 8,000 BTU is $458 at Amazon and $499 at Home Depot; the 10,000 BTU (GHWW105TE1) covers 450 sq ft at the same CEER 15.0. You pay a $50โ$100 premium over a basic Midea U for the air quality feature, which is worth it if air purification matters to you and you don't want a separate HEPA unit running alongside the AC.
5. Windmill AC with WhisperTech โ Easiest Install
If you hate installing window ACs โ and most people do โ the Windmill is the one to buy. Wirecutter named it "best for non-DIYers" because it goes in with no assembly required and a pre-installed frame. The second-generation WhisperTech model uses an inverter compressor (CEER 15.0, 42โ50 dB, 33% more efficient than legacy non-inverter units), has Wi-Fi and voice control, and looks better than most window ACs. The 8,000 BTU is $419 at Amazon, Walmart, and Home Depot. Windmill also makes a 6,000 BTU ($298) and a 12,000 BTU. The tradeoff vs the Midea U is that the Windmill is a traditional shape, so you lose the ability to open your window, and it's slightly louder.
6. Windmill Lite โ Best Small-Room Smart AC
The Windmill Lite is the only small-room window AC with smart-home connectivity in this price range. At $198 for 6,000 BTU (250 sq ft), it's pricier than a basic 5,000 BTU budget unit but adds app and voice control, which matters if you want to cool a bedroom before you walk in or schedule it from bed. It is, like all small ACs, a little loud relative to its size โ there's only so much you can do with a 6,000 BTU compressor in a small chassis. But if you want smart features in a small room and don't want to spend $400, this is the pick.
7. Hisense HLAW0825TW โ Best Value Runner-Up
At $340 at Costco, the Hisense is the cheapest good inverter window AC you can buy, and it's nearly identical in design and performance to the Midea U. It uses an L (or J) shape instead of a true U, so the inside part looks more like a mini-split, but the principle is the same: you can still open and close your window. It's Matter-certified, has an inverter compressor with CEER 15.0, and the base-pan drainage is actually better than the Midea U's, which helps with the mold concerns that triggered the Midea recall. The downsides: the bracket is a little clunkier than the Midea's, the onboard controls are limited (you'll want to use your phone and the Hisense ConnectLife app), and the remote is confusing. If you have a Costco membership, this is the best dollar-for-dollar inverter window AC deal going.
8. GE Profile ClearView AHTT08BC โ Best Ultra-Quiet Over-the-Sill
GE calls the ClearView the "quietest window AC brand in the US" at 40 dBA, and the over-the-sill design is genuinely different from both the Midea U and the Hisense L. The unit sits below the windowsill with a "flex-depth" design that adjusts to walls 4.5 to 13.75 inches thick, so it fits a wider range of window depths than competitors. It has a built-in condensate pump that actively drains water outside (better than passive drainage), Wi-Fi via GE's SmartHQ app, and Alexa/Google control. The 8,300 BTU covers 350 sq ft. The newer PHNT10CC (10,300 BTU) is about $569. The tradeoff: GE's Profile line is pricier than Midea and Hisense for similar specs, and the design is bulkier than the U-shape. But if "quietest possible" is your top criterion and you like the GE/Appliance ecosystem, the ClearView delivers.
9. TCL H5W33M โ Best Budget Small-Room
If you just need to cool a single small bedroom (150 sq ft) and don't want to spend $400, the TCL 5,000 BTU at about $169โ$199 (Lowe's) is the budget pick. It's a non-inverter unit with a CEER around 11โ12, so it costs more to run โ roughly $55โ$75/month in summer use vs $30โ$50 for an inverter โ but if your use is light (a few hours a night in one room) the payback on stepping up to an inverter may not pencil out for you. TCL also makes inverter models with CEER 15.0 (the W8WC72-B hits EER 16.3, the most efficient on the market as of May 2026, though Wirecutter found it a bit loud at ~53 dB). If budget isn't the constraint, the TCL inverter is a serious efficiency play; if it is, the 5,000 BTU does the job.
10. Whirlpool 24,000 BTU โ Best Large-Room / Open-Concept
For a large living room, open-concept space, or small house (1,000โ1,300 sq ft), the Whirlpool 24,000 BTU at about $725 is the large-room pick. At this BTU, you need a 220V/230V outlet (the same as an electric dryer) โ a standard 110V household outlet won't run it. CEER is around 15, it has electronic controls, dehumidifier mode, and covers up to a 1,300 sq ft space. For most people, a single 24,000 BTU unit is overkill; two smaller 10,000โ12,000 BTU inverter units placed in a bedroom and living area usually outperform one big unit for comfort, humidity control, and total energy use, because each room gets matched capacity and you can zone them off. But if you have one big open space and a 220V outlet already, this is the call.
How to Size a Window AC: The BTU Chart
The single biggest mistake people make is oversizing. An AC that's too big short-cycles โ it blasts cold air, hits the thermostat, shuts off, then repeats โ and never runs long enough to pull humidity out of the air. The room feels clammy and cold, not comfortable. Size to the room, not to "more is better."
| BTU | Room Size (sq ft) | Typical Room |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000 | Up to 150 | Small bedroom, home office |
| 6,000 | 150โ250 | Medium bedroom |
| 8,000 | 300โ350 | Large bedroom, small living room |
| 10,000 | 400โ450 | Living room, master bedroom |
| 12,000 | 450โ550 | Open-plan living/kitchen |
| 14,000 | 550โ700 | Large living room |
| 18,000โ18,500 | 700โ1,050 | Open-concept, small house |
| 22,000โ24,000 | 1,000โ1,300 | Whole-floor, large open space |
Adjustments: add 10% if the room gets direct sun most of the day, subtract 10% if heavily shaded, add 600 BTU for each regular occupant beyond two people, and add up to 4,000 BTU if the room is a kitchen. For ceilings over 8 feet, the room volume increases โ use an online BTU calculator that accounts for ceiling height. A 12ร12 bedroom with standard ceilings needs only 5,000โ6,000 BTU; the same room with a 12-foot vaulted ceiling may need 8,000.
Inverter vs Non-Inverter: The 2026 Reality
This is the one decision that most affects your long-term cost. A non-inverter compressor has two speeds: on and off. It runs at full blast until the thermostat is satisfied, shuts off, and repeats. An inverter compressor varies its speed continuously, ramping up to cool a hot room fast and throttling down to a low, quiet hum to hold a set temperature. Inverter units use about 35โ50% less energy, run noticeably quieter (often 32โ44 dBA vs 50โ60 dBA), and last longer because they aren't constantly stopping and starting.
In 2020, an inverter window AC was a $150+ premium. In 2026, inverter is the default for anything above the cheapest budget tier. The Midea U, Hisense L, and Windmill WhisperTech all start at $340โ$419 โ only about $50โ$100 more than comparable non-inverter units โ and the energy savings pay that gap back in one to two summers of use. Unless your use is truly light (a few hours a night in one small room), buy an inverter. The decision is no longer "is it worth it" but "which inverter."
CEER vs EER: Why the Rating Matters
You'll see two efficiency numbers on window AC labels: EER (Energy Efficiency Ratio) and CEER (Combined Energy Efficiency Ratio). They differ in one important way: EER measures only operating efficiency; CEER also includes the standby power the unit draws when it's "off" but still plugged in. CEER is the more realistic number โ a window AC spends a lot of hours plugged in but not actively cooling, and that standby draw adds up. Use CEER for comparison.
CEER ranges from about 9 (the legal minimum, a cheap non-inverter) to 17.6 (the most efficient inverter on the ENERGY STAR list). The benchmarks for 2026:
- CEER 9โ11: Basic non-inverter. Cheapest upfront, most expensive to run. Avoid unless your use is very light.
- CEER 12.0: Good. The ENERGY STAR certification floor for most BTU sizes.
- CEER 13.5+: Excellent. Qualifies for ENERGY STAR Most Efficient.
- CEER 15.0: The 2026 benchmark for a recommended inverter window AC. Every model in our top 7 hits this.
- CEER 16.0โ17.6: Best-in-class. Midea and TCL inverter models reach here.
The R-32 Refrigerant Transition
Window ACs are quietly moving from R-410A (GWP 2,088 โ a potent greenhouse gas) to R-32 (GWP 675, about one-third the warming potential). R-32 is a single-component refrigerant rather than a blend, which makes it easier to reclaim and recharge, and it's slightly more energy efficient than R-410A. The ENERGY STAR Most Efficient 2025 list shows several Midea and TCL models already shipping with R-32.
R-32 is mildly flammable (A2L class), but the charge sizes in a window AC are small and the safety engineering is well-established โ you won't notice a difference in daily use. The practical takeaway for 2026: if you're choosing between two similar window ACs and one lists R-32, that's a small environmental and efficiency tiebreaker in its favor. It's not a reason to replace a working R-410A unit, and it won't show up on your electricity bill in any meaningful way. But the industry transition is real, and a 2026-model unit is increasingly likely to be R-32.
The Midea 2025 Recall โ What to Know
For new-unit buyers, the recall is essentially behind you โ current stock has the redesigned drainage. Midea's additional recommendation is to run the AC on the energy-efficient auto setting on milder days (rather than manually cycling it on/off), so the fan and dehumidifier run their normal cycles and moisture doesn't pool. This is good advice for any inverter window AC, not just Midea's.
2026 Rebates: What's Actually Available
| Program | Amount | Who's Eligible | Status in 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Section 25C tax credit | $0 (never applied to room ACs) | N/A for window ACs | Expired Dec 31, 2025 (OBBBA). Never covered window/room ACs anyway. |
| Utility rebates (ENERGY STAR Rebate Finder) | $25โ$100 | Customers of participating utilities | Active. Varies by utility โ check energystar.gov/rebate-finder with your zip code. |
| State low-income HEAR (Home Energy Rebates) | Up to $14,000 (whole-home, income-capped) | Low-income households (โค80% AMI) | Rolling out state-by-state through 2026. May cover efficient room AC replacement as part of a broader home energy upgrade. Income-capped. |
| Manufacturer instant rebates | $25โ$50 | Varies | Often run in spring and late fall at Home Depot, Lowe's, Best Buy. Watch for these before peak summer. |
The honest summary: on a window AC in 2026, your savings come from utility rebates ($25โ$100), manufacturer spring/fall promotions, and the lower operating cost of an inverter unit. Do not count on a federal tax credit โ there isn't one, and there wasn't one before for room ACs. If a 2026 guide tells you the Section 25C credit applies to your window AC purchase, that guide is wrong.
Operating Cost: Inverter vs Non-Inverter at 2026 Electricity Rates
The national average residential electricity rate in 2026 is about 19 cents per kWh (EIA, spring 2026), up from about 16 cents two years ago. That makes efficiency more valuable than ever. Here's the real monthly cost for an 8,000 BTU window AC running 8 hours a day:
| Unit Type | CEER | Est. kWh/day | Cost/day @ 19ยข/kWh | Cost/month (8hr/day, 30 days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-inverter budget | 11.0 | ~7.3 | $1.39 | ~$42 |
| Good inverter (Midea U) | 15.0 | ~5.3 | $1.01 | ~$30 |
| Best inverter (Midea/TCL 16โ17.6) | 16.0 | ~5.0 | $0.95 | ~$28 |
Over a 4-month summer cooling season, the inverter saves about $48โ$56 in a single room. In a high-rate state (Hawaii 41ยข, California 32ยข, Massachusetts 31ยข), the savings double. In a low-rate state (North Dakota 12ยข, Washington 11ยข), the savings roughly halve but the payback still arrives within 2โ3 years. The point: in 2026, with electricity at 19ยข/kWh and rising, the inverter premium pays itself back faster than it did in 2020. Read our full breakdown in how to reduce your electricity bill.
Decision Framework: Which Window AC Should You Buy?
| Your Situation | Recommended Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Bedroom up to 350 sq ft, want quiet + efficiency | Midea U 8,000 BTU ($371) | 32 dBA won't wake you, CEER 15.0, inverter saves on the bill |
| Bedroom up to 350 sq ft, want Matter / Apple Home | Midea U Plus ($359) | Matter-certified, redesigned bracket, near-identical performance |
| Living room 350โ550 sq ft | LG Dual Inverter 10,000โ12,000 BTU | Traditional shape fits most windows, dual-inverter, CEER 15.0 |
| Allergies, wildfire smoke, or want air purification | Frigidaire Gallery GHWW085TE1 ($458) | Built-in air quality monitoring, upgradable filter, inverter |
| Hate installing window ACs | Windmill WhisperTech ($419) | No-assembly install, pre-installed frame, inverter |
| Small bedroom 250 sq ft, want smart control | Windmill Lite ($198) | Only small-room AC with smart-home at this price |
| Costco member, want best $/inverter | Hisense HLAW0825TW ($340) | Cheapest good inverter, L-shape, Matter, better drainage |
| "Quietest possible" is the top priority | GE Profile ClearView AHTT08BC ($500โ$569) | 40 dBA, over-the-sill, built-in condensate pump |
| Single small room, light use, tight budget | TCL 5,000 BTU ($169โ$199) | Does the job; non-inverter OK if use is light |
| Large open-concept 1,000+ sq ft, 220V outlet available | Whirlpool 24,000 BTU ($725) | One big unit for a big space (or consider two smaller inverters) |
7 Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Oversizing the AC. Bigger is not better. An oversized unit short-cycles, removes humidity poorly, and leaves the room clammy. Match BTU to room size using the chart above.
- Ignoring CEER for upfront price. A $169 non-inverter with CEER 11 costs $40โ$55 more per summer to run than a $371 inverter with CEER 15. Over 3 years, the "cheaper" unit costs more.
- Not weatherstripping the window. A poorly sealed window lets hot air in around the AC. Use the included foam weatherstripping and side panels โ they matter more than people think.
- Buying a 220V unit without a 220V outlet. Units above 15,000 BTU generally need a 220V/230V outlet (like a dryer plug). Confirm your outlet before buying.
- Skipping the tilt. Every window AC needs a slight downward tilt outward so condensate drains outside. Level or inward-tilting units leak water inside and (as the Midea recall showed) can grow mold.
- Not cleaning the filter. A clogged filter cuts efficiency by 5โ15% and shortens compressor life. Clean it monthly during heavy use โ it takes 60 seconds.
- Leaving it running in an empty room all day at max. Inverter units make scheduling worthwhile. Use the app or timer to cool a room before you arrive, not all day while you're out.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best window air conditioner in 2026?
For most people, the Midea U MAW08V1QWT at about $371. It's the quietest (32 dBA), most efficient (CEER 15.0), and lets you still open your window. For larger rooms, the LG Dual Inverter 10,000 BTU is the strongest traditional-shape pick. For the easiest install, the Windmill WhisperTech ($419) goes in with no assembly.
What CEER rating is good for a window AC?
CEER 12.0 is good (the ENERGY STAR floor). CEER 13.5+ earns ENERGY STAR Most Efficient. CEER 15.0 is the 2026 benchmark for a recommended inverter window AC โ every model in our top 7 hits this. The most efficient units on the market reach CEER 16.0 to 17.6.
Is an inverter window AC worth it in 2026?
Yes. Inverter units use 35โ50% less energy, run noticeably quieter, and last longer. The price gap has closed to about $50โ$100 over comparable non-inverters, and that premium pays back in one to two summers of use. In 2026, inverter is the default for anything above the cheapest budget tier.
What size window AC do I need for my room?
5,000 BTU for up to 150 sq ft, 8,000 for 350, 10,000 for 450, 12,000 for 550, 14,000 for 700. Add 10% for a sunny room, subtract 10% for shade, add 600 BTU per occupant beyond two, and add up to 4,000 BTU for a kitchen. Oversizing short-cycles and leaves the room clammy.
Are there tax credits or rebates for window ACs in 2026?
No federal tax credit โ Section 25C never covered room ACs and expired anyway on December 31, 2025. Your 2026 savings come from utility rebates ($25โ$100 via the ENERGY STAR Rebate Finder), manufacturer spring/fall promotions, and the lower operating cost of an inverter unit. State HEAR programs may cover efficient room AC replacement for low-income households.
What is the R-32 refrigerant transition?
R-32 (GWP 675) is replacing R-410A (GWP 2,088) in many new window ACs. It's a single-component refrigerant that's slightly more efficient and easier to reclaim. Several 2026 Midea and TCL models already use it. It's a small environmental and efficiency tiebreaker, not a reason to replace a working unit.
Was the Midea U-shaped window AC recalled?
Yes, in 2025, over mold growth from poor drainage. Midea redesigned the drainage and updated install instructions. New retail units in 2026 include the fix. If buying used or refurbished, confirm it's a post-recall model with the updated base pan.
Can a window AC cool a whole apartment?
Rarely, unless it's a small studio under 400 sq ft. For larger apartments, two smaller 8,000โ10,000 BTU inverter units (bedroom + living area) usually outperform one 18,000 BTU unit for comfort, humidity, and energy use, because each room gets matched capacity and you can zone them off.
How much does it cost to run a window AC per month?
At the 2026 national average of about 19ยข/kWh, an 8,000 BTU inverter (CEER 15.0) costs about $30โ$50/month running 6โ10 hours a day. A non-inverter 8,000 BTU (CEER 11.0) costs about $55โ$85/month for the same use. A 14,000 BTU inverter runs about $50โ$80/month.
Compare Local Window AC Install & Utility Rebates
Check the ENERGY STAR Rebate Finder with your zip code to see which utility rebates apply to an efficient window AC in your area โ often $25โ$100 the retailer can apply at checkout.
Check Rebates โMidea U 8,000 BTU U-Shaped Inverter Window AC
Our overall best pick. Quietest (32 dBA), CEER 15.0, ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, inverter, U-shape lets you open your window.
Windmill AC with WhisperTech (8,000 BTU)
Easiest install of any AC we compared. No-assembly, pre-installed frame, inverter, CEER 15.0, Wi-Fi + voice control.